Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Memorial Day Weekend...

This weekend was really good. Cam and I both had Saturday off, so we went to the Logan Temple with his parents, sister, and her husband. I love it there.. There's a peace at the Temple that I can't find anywhere else.
That afternoon, Cam vacuumed out the truck and my car. I sat in the back of the truck and watched. Haha lazy much? Yep.. that's me.
Sunday, we taught primary. Those kids are crazy. I have no idea what to do about it. They're so misbehaved it makes me crazy! I've almost cried a couple times because they're so out of control...
After church, we headed down to Cam's parents house for his little brother, Alex's, ordaination and graduation party. It was fun to see everyone and spend time just hanging out with his family. We're proud of you, Alex!

Monday, we spent with my family. We met at the cemetary with blue balloons and sharpies. We wrote notes to Madey on them, released them, and watched them disappear into the sky.. I loved it. It brought us all a little closer...
Afterwards, we all went to a new barbeque place in Layton called Moon Dog's and it was pretty good! My grandma made plenty of inappropriate comments and asked my cute husband to give her a "snookie bite." Currently known as a good old hickey. Yep. Wow. I didn't even know what to say. Neither did Cam. Hahaha I love my grandma :)

We also saw Kung Fu Panda 2! It was pretty dang funny. We're also the coolest people ever. I have a giant purse. I love it that way. Even if it is a bottomless pit. So, before the movie started, Cameron and I ran over to the dollar store and bought candy for cheap, hid it in my purse, and snuck it in. Woot! Haha I hate paying $5 for a box of Gobstoppers. I just can't do it when I can get it for a dollar somewhere else. So, we are cool and sneaky and that's that.

Overall, it was a darn good weekend with good food and our families! I can't wait to do it again :)



ps. I gave up on that posting everyday thing. I just forget! Sorry, Ash...

No comments:

Post a Comment